Some common causes of teen driver injuries include:
Teens can sometimes drive with several friends, increasing the possibility of driving while distracted. They may also drive late at night, sometimes in connection with parties and underage drinking.
These heightened risks increase the likelihood of an accident when a teen is behind the wheel. When an accident does occur in Indianapolis, an attorney could help a driver make a claim for injuries they experienced.
General liability for injuries goes to the party who is at fault, and Indiana Code Section 34-6-2-45(b) defines fault as “any act or omission that is negligent, willful, wanton, reckless, or intentional” toward someone else or their property. Any party to an accident could be at fault, and determining that fault creates the basis for a suit for damages.
Fault works both ways, however, in that an injured person seeking compensation may have partially caused their own injuries.